Skip to main content

Privacy

1. Privacy Policy

Intertain Pty Ltd ("Intertain", "we" or "us") is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policies and procedures regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we receive from users of www.intertain.com.au (the "Site") and our application for mobile devices (the "Application").

This Privacy Policy applies only to information that you provide to us through the Site and Application. As used in this policy, the terms "using" and "processing" information include using cookies on a computer, subjecting the information to statistical or other analysis and using or handling information in any way, including, but not limited to collecting, storing, evaluating, modifying, deleting, using, combining, disclosing and transferring information within our organisation or among our affiliates within Australia or internationally.

2. What is Personal Information

When used in this policy, Personal Information has the meaning given to it in the Privacy Act. In general terms, it means information that could be used to personally identify you, and may include information such as your name, gender, contact details and possibly financial information, including your credit card, direct debit or PayPal account information. If the information that we collect personally identifies you, or you are reasonably identifiable from it, the information will be considered personal information.

3. How we Collect Personal Information

The Personal Information we collect about you depends on the interactions you have with us. For example:

When you register with us through the Site or Application and become a Member and when you choose to post a Listing or book a Chef, or when you wish to contact another Member, we will ask you for Personal Information This Personal Information may include, but is not limited to, your name, phone number, email address, and home postal address, but does not include your credit card number or billing information (“Identity Information”).

In order to process some of your transactions through the Site and Application, we may also ask for your credit card number and other billing information ("Billing Information") (Identity Information and Billing Information together, "Personal Information").

We may also collect Personal Information in connection with your registration to join the Service. You can register to join via the Site and Application by completing the required forms.

You can also register to join by logging into online accounts you may have with third party service providers ("SNS")(e.g. Facebook); each such account, a "Third Party Account", via our Site or Application as described below. As part of the functionality of the Site, Application, or Service, you may link your Intertain Account with Third Party Accounts, by either: (i) providing your Third Party Account login information to Intertain through the Site, Application, or Service or; (ii) allowing Intertain to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account. You represent that you are entitled to disclose your Third Party Account login information to Intertain and/or grant Intertain access to your Third Party Account (including, but not limited to, for use for the purposes described herein), without breach by you of any of the terms and conditions that govern your use of the applicable Third Party Account and without obligating Intertain to pay any fees or making Intertain subject to any usage limitations imposed by the applicable SNS.                                              

If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our Site or Application, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable SNS (such as your "real" name, email address, profile picture, names of SNS friends, names of SNS groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable SNS and/or other information you authorise Intertain to access by authorising the SNS to provide such information) from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your Intertain Account and Intertain Account profile page and you will become a Member.
Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the SNS and authorised by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your Intertain Account on the Site, Application, and Service. If there is information about your "friends" or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account, the information we obtain about those "friends" or people with whom you are associated, may also depend on the privacy settings such people have with the applicable SNS.

4. Other Information We Collect

We also collect the other information that you provide as part of registration and the administration and personalisation of your Intertain Account profile (e.g., without limitation, post code (on its own) and individual preferences or demographic information) or by the operation of automated processes such as Log Data, Cookies and Web Beacons ("Non-Identifying Information").

Log Data

When you visit the Site and Application, whether as a Member or a non-registered user just browsing (any of these, a "Intertain User"), our servers automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website and Application ("Log Data"). This Log Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type or the webpage you were visiting before you came to our Site and Application, pages of our Site and Application that you visit, the time spent on those pages, information you search for on our Site and Application, access times and dates, and other statistics. We use this information to monitor and analyse use of the Site, Application, and the Service and for the Site and Application’s technical administration, to increase our Site and Application’s functionality and user-friendliness, and to better tailor our Site and Application to our visitors' needs. We also use this information to verify that visitors to the Site and Application meet the criteria required to process their requests. We do not treat Log Data as Personal Information or use it in association with other Personal Information, though we may aggregate, analyse and evaluate such information for the same purposes as stated above regarding other Non-Identifying Information.

Cookies

Like many websites, we use "cookies" to collect information and some of this information may be Personal Information. A cookie is a small data file that we transfer to your computer's hard disk for record-keeping purposes. We use cookies for two purposes. First, we utilise persistent cookies to save your login information for future logins to the Site and Application. Second, we utilise session ID cookies to enable certain features of the Site and Application, to better understand how you interact with the Site and Application and to monitor aggregate usage by Intertain Users and web traffic routing on the Site and Application. Unlike persistent cookies, session cookies are deleted from your computer when you log off from the Site, Application, and Service and then close your browser. Third party advertisers on the Site and Application may also place or read cookies on your browser. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser to not accept them. This may affect the functionality of the Service.

Web Beacons

Our Site and Application may contain electronic images known as Web beacons (sometimes called single-pixel gifs) and are used along with cookies to compile aggregated statistics to analyse how our Site and Application are used and may be used in some of our emails to let us know which emails and links have been opened by recipients. This allows us to gauge the effectiveness of our customer communications and marketing campaigns.

Phishing

Identity theft and the practice currently known as "phishing" are of great concern to Intertain. Safeguarding information to help protect you from identity theft is a top priority. We do not and will not, at any time, request your credit card information, your Intertain Account ID, login password, or identification numbers in a non-secure or unsolicited e-mail or telephone communication.

3. Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Purpose

Our primary goals in collecting information are to provide and improve our Site, Application, services, features and content, to administer your use of the Site and Application (together, the "Service") and to enable users to enjoy and easily navigate the Site and Application.

We may also collect information to assist in developing and delivering new ranges of services, answering your questions, resolving complaints and for the purposes of our planning and administration.

It may also be necessary for us to collect information for other purposes, including where such collection is required or authorised by or under any law.

Direct Marketing

By providing your contact details, including your address, email address and telephone numbers, you consent to Intertain contacting you for the purposes of providing marketing or promotional materials and other information that may be of interest to you by mail, social media, email, SMS/MMS, telephone and the Application in accordance with applicable marketing laws such as the Spam Act 2004 (Cth). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavour to use that method wherever practical to do so. You can opt-out of being contacted by contacting our Privacy Officer by email at info@intertain.com.au. You can opt-out of being contacted by the Application by disabling notifications in your smartphone’s settings.

Non-Identifying Information

Certain Non-Identifying Information would be considered a part of your Personal Information if it were combined with other identifiers (for example, combining your post code with your street address) in a way that enables you to be identified. But the same pieces of information are considered Non-Identifying Information when they are taken alone or combined only with other non-identifying information (for example, your demographic information).

We may combine your Personal Information with Non-Identifying Information and aggregate it with information collected from other Intertain Users (defined below) to attempt to provide you with a better experience, to improve the quality and value of the Service and to analyse and understand how our Site, Application, and Service are used. We may also use the combined information without aggregating it to serve you specifically, for instance to deliver a product to you according to your preferences or restrictions.

4. Information Sharing and Disclosure

Overview

The Site, Application, and Service can be used to facilitate the listing and booking of Chefs. Listings for such Chefs are made available via the Site, Application, and Service by Chefs. Listings posted by Chefs, ratings and reviews of Chefs and Members, and the Profile Information (as defined below) of Chefs and Members, are visible to any Intertain User.

Intertain Members and Users

When you create an Intertain Account, we will set up an Intertain Account profile page for you. Your Intertain Account profile page will include your first name, last initial, and primary location. You can select the other items of Personal Information that you wish to be included in your Intertain Account profile page – including, but not limited to, a profile picture, additional photos that you choose to share/make public, a list of the SNS groups to which you belong, a list of any of your SNS friends or connections who are also Members of Intertain, connections you have established between your Account and any SNSs, and a biography and links to your Listings, if applicable (together, your "Profile Information"). We will display your Profile Information in your Intertain Account profile page publicly via the Site and Application, and, with your prior permission, on third party sites. Any information you choose to provide as part of your Profile Information will be publicly visible to all Intertain Users and consequently should reflect how much you want other Intertain Users to know about you. We recommend that you guard your anonymity and sensitive information and we encourage members to think carefully about what information about themselves they disclose in their profile pages. You can review and revise your Profile Information at any time.

Listings

If you post a Listing, we may publish that Listing publicly via the Site and Application and may enable third parties to publish your Listing on their websites through the use of a HTML "widget". If you request to make a booking via the Site, Application, and Service, Intertain will share the following information about you with the applicable Member: (i) your first and last name, (ii) a link to your Intertain Account profile page, (iii) the names of any members of an SNS with whom you are "friends" or associated on the SNS if such individuals are also "friends" or associated with the Chef on such SNS, and (iv) an indication that the name that you provided to Intertain when you became a Member matches the name that you provided to the SNSs to which you have linked your Intertain Account. All of this information will enable the Chef to decide whether to confirm or reject your booking. When a Chef confirms a booking we will share pieces of the Chef’s Identify Information, including, but not limited to, full name and phone number, and the applicable Member selected by the Chef and we will share pieces of the Member's Identify Information with the Chef, including, but not limited to, full name, phone number and email address, so that the Member and Chef may contact one another directly. In no event is a Member's Billing Information shared with a Chef.

Aggregate Information and Non-Identifying Information

We may share aggregated information that does not include Personal Information and we may otherwise disclose Non-Identifying Information and Log Data with third parties for industry analysis, demographic profiling and other purposes. Any aggregated information shared in these contexts will not contain your Personal Information.

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our Service, to provide the Service on our behalf, to perform Site and Application-related services (e.g., without limitation, maintenance services, database management, web analytics, fraud detection services relating to the activity of Intertain Users and improvement of the Site and Application’s features) or to assist us in analysing how our Site, Application, and Service are used. These third parties may have access to your Personal Information; if they do, this access is only so that they may perform these tasks on our behalf and they are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose. We may also provide Personal Information to our business partners or other trusted entities for the purpose of providing you with information on goods or services we believe will be of interest to you. You can, at any time, opt out of receiving such communications. Third party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on a Intertain User's prior visits to Intertain.

Disclosure to Overseas Recipient

In order to provide the Service your Personal Information may be transferred to and stored by third parties located outside Australia (“Overseas Recipient”). Your consent to this Privacy Policy and submission of such information constitutes agreement to such transfer. Where such transmission and storage of your Personal Information occurs, Intertain will take reasonable steps to ensure that your information is stored and handled in a manner that is generally equivalent to that required by the Privacy Act.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement

Intertain cooperates with government and law enforcement officials and private parties to enforce and comply with the law. We will disclose any information about you to government or law enforcement officials or private parties as we, reasonably believe necessary or appropriate to respond to claims and legal process, to protect the property and rights of Intertain or a third party, to protect the safety of the public or any person, or to prevent or stop activity we may consider to be, or to pose a risk of being, any illegal, unethical or legally actionable activity.

Business Transfers

Intertain may sell, transfer or otherwise share some or all of its assets, including your Personal Information, in connection with a merger, acquisition, reorganisation or sale of assets or in the event of bankruptcy.

5. Changing or Deleting Your Information

All Members may review, update, correct or delete the Personal Information in their registration profile by contacting us at info@intertain.com.au or editing the relevant part of their profile. Upon written request, we will generally provide you with access to your personal information within 30 days, subject to any exceptions permitted by law. We may charge a fee to cover our reasonable costs of locating the information and providing it to you.

If you would like us to cancel your Intertain Account, please contact us or select the "Cancel Account" feature of the Service and we will attempt to accommodate your request if we do not have any legal obligation or a legitimate business reason to retain the information contained in your Intertain Account. Please note that, if you cancel your Intertain Account, any reviews you have posted via the Site and Application will remain publicly viewable via the Site and Application.

6. Security

Intertain is very concerned with safeguarding your information and we will take all reasonable steps to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, interference, loss or unauthorised access. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the Personal Information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. No method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure and we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

We will make any legally required disclosures of any serious breach of the security, confidentiality, or integrity of your unencrypted electronically stored "personal data" to you in the manner required by the applicable legislation.

7. Links to Other Websites

Our Site and Application contain links to other websites operated by third parties. We do not exercise control over third party websites and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party website. We encourage you to read the privacy policies or statements of the other websites you visit.

8. Testimonials

With your consent we may post your testimonial on the Site and Application along with your name. If you want your testimonial removed please contact us.

9. Our Policy Toward Children

The Site and Application are not directed to individuals under 18. We do not knowingly collect Personal Information from children under 13. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with Personal Information without their consent, he or she should contact us. If we become aware that a child under 13 has provided us with Personal Information, we will delete such information from our files.

10. Contacting Us

If you have any questions or wish to lodge a complaint in relation to an alleged breach of the Privacy Act, please contact our Privacy Officer by email at info@intertain.com.au. We will address your complaint and respond in writing outlining our decision and the steps taken within 30 days.

In the event you are unsatisfied with our response, you may then take your complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

11. Changes to this Policy

Intertain may amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. If we make any material changes we will notify you by email (sent to the e-mail address specified in your Intertain Account) or by means of a notice on the Site and Application prior to the change becoming effective. We encourage you to periodically review this page for the latest information on our privacy practices. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms of Service.

Login

Login with your username

  1. Forgot password?

Don't have an account? Sign Up

Sign Up

Sign up with your email address

  1. Forgot password?

Or sign up with Facebook

Facebook Sign Up

Already a member? Login

Enquire Now

  1. Your Name *
    • Occasion types *
  2. + -

Edit a Booking

Once submitted, your edits will take up to 24 hours to be approved. Once approved we will notify you via email

  1. Menu *
  2. Event Date
  3. Start of Service